{"id":39466,"date":"2025-12-03T13:59:05","date_gmt":"2025-12-03T12:59:05","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/ingredient\/cetyl-pca\/"},"modified":"2025-12-03T13:59:05","modified_gmt":"2025-12-03T12:59:05","slug":"cetyl-pca","status":"publish","type":"ingredient","link":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/ingredient\/cetyl-pca\/","title":{"rendered":"CETYL PCA"},"content":{"rendered":"<p><strong>Ingredient type: <\/strong>FAT-SOLUBLE\/EMOLLIENT<\/p>\n<p>\u2728 Role: Cetyl PCA is used as a skin conditioning agent, helping to moisturize and soften skin while improving the texture of cosmetic products.<\/p>\n<p>  Ingredient type: Fat-soluble<\/p>\n<p> \u200d\u2695\ufe0f Safety: Yes, this ingredient is considered safe when used in accordance with good manufacturing practice.<\/p>\n<p>\u2728 Vegan: Yes, Cetyl PCA is generally considered vegan, as it is artificially synthesized or derived from plant sources.<\/p>\n<p>\u2728 To know: Well tolerated by most skin types, but as with any ingredient, it's best to test on a small area of skin to avoid an unexpected reaction.<\/p>\n<p>  Present in: Often used in lotions, moisturizers and hair care products such as conditioners to add softness and improve hydration.<\/p>\n<p><strong>Comedogenic rating:\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>","protected":false},"featured_media":0,"parent":0,"menu_order":0,"template":"","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"_kad_blocks_custom_css":"","_kad_blocks_head_custom_js":"","_kad_blocks_body_custom_js":"","_kad_blocks_footer_custom_js":"","_kad_post_transparent":"","_kad_post_title":"","_kad_post_layout":"","_kad_post_sidebar_id":"","_kad_post_content_style":"","_kad_post_vertical_padding":"","_kad_post_feature":"","_kad_post_feature_position":"","_kad_post_header":false,"_kad_post_footer":false,"_kad_post_classname":""},"class_list":["post-39466","ingredient","type-ingredient","status-publish","hentry"],"acf":[],"taxonomy_info":[],"featured_image_src_large":false,"author_info":[],"comment_info":"","_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/ingredient\/39466","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/ingredient"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/ingredient"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=39466"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}