{"id":39668,"date":"2025-12-03T14:01:05","date_gmt":"2025-12-03T13:01:05","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/ingredient\/decyl-propionate\/"},"modified":"2025-12-03T14:01:05","modified_gmt":"2025-12-03T13:01:05","slug":"decyl-propionate","status":"publish","type":"ingredient","link":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/ingredient\/decyl-propionate\/","title":{"rendered":"DECYL PROPIONATE"},"content":{"rendered":"<p><strong>Ingredient type: <\/strong>FAT-SOLUBLE\/EMOLLIENT\/EMULSIFIER\/TEXTURE<\/p>\n<p>\u2728 Role: Decyl Propionate is used for its emollient properties. It helps soften and smooth the skin, leaving a silky feel. It is also used to improve the texture and spreadability of cosmetic formulations.<\/p>\n<p>  Ingredient type: Fat-soluble<\/p>\n<p> \u200d\u2695\ufe0f Safety: Yes, this ingredient is generally recognized as safe for cosmetic use by regulatory experts.<\/p>\n<p>\u2728 Vegan: Yes, Decyl Propionate is of synthetic origin and is considered vegan.<\/p>\n<p>\u2728 Worth knowing: This ingredient is well tolerated by most skin types. However, as with all cosmetic ingredients, it is advisable to perform a sensitivity test to avoid allergic reactions.<\/p>\n<p>  Found in: Decyl Propionate is frequently found in moisturizers, lotions, bath and hair products for its smoothing and softening effect.<\/p>\n<p><strong>Comedogenic rating:\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>","protected":false},"featured_media":0,"parent":0,"menu_order":0,"template":"","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"_kad_blocks_custom_css":"","_kad_blocks_head_custom_js":"","_kad_blocks_body_custom_js":"","_kad_blocks_footer_custom_js":"","_kad_post_transparent":"","_kad_post_title":"","_kad_post_layout":"","_kad_post_sidebar_id":"","_kad_post_content_style":"","_kad_post_vertical_padding":"","_kad_post_feature":"","_kad_post_feature_position":"","_kad_post_header":false,"_kad_post_footer":false,"_kad_post_classname":""},"class_list":["post-39668","ingredient","type-ingredient","status-publish","hentry"],"acf":[],"taxonomy_info":[],"featured_image_src_large":false,"author_info":[],"comment_info":"","_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/ingredient\/39668","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/ingredient"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/ingredient"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=39668"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}