{"id":40623,"date":"2025-12-03T14:10:16","date_gmt":"2025-12-03T13:10:16","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/ingredient\/thuja-orientalis-extract\/"},"modified":"2025-12-03T14:10:16","modified_gmt":"2025-12-03T13:10:16","slug":"thuja-orientalis-extract","status":"publish","type":"ingredient","link":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/ingredient\/thuja-orientalis-extract\/","title":{"rendered":"Eastern Red Cedar Extract"},"content":{"rendered":"<p><strong>Ingredient type: <\/strong>PLANT EXTRACTS<\/p>\n<p>Oriental cedar<\/p>\n<p>\u2728 Role: Thuja Orientalis extract is often used in cosmetic products for its antioxidant properties and skin-soothing effects. It helps protect the skin from free radicals and can help reduce skin irritation.<\/p>\n<p>  Ingredient type: Water-soluble<\/p>\n<p> \u200d\u2695\ufe0f Safety: This ingredient is generally considered safe for use in cosmetics, although, as with any ingredient of botanical origin, individual sensitivity is possible.<\/p>\n<p>\u2728 Vegan: Yes, this plant extract is plant-based and suitable for vegan formulations.<\/p>\n<p>\u2728 Please note: Although this ingredient is well tolerated by most skin types, people with particularly sensitive skin or skin allergic to plants in the Cupressaceae family should test a small area of skin beforehand.<\/p>\n<p>  Present in: Thuja Orientalis extract is often found in moisturizers, aftershave lotions, serums and other products designed to soothe or protect the skin.<\/p>\n<p><strong>Comedogenic rating:\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>","protected":false},"featured_media":0,"parent":0,"menu_order":0,"template":"","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"_kad_blocks_custom_css":"","_kad_blocks_head_custom_js":"","_kad_blocks_body_custom_js":"","_kad_blocks_footer_custom_js":"","_kad_post_transparent":"","_kad_post_title":"","_kad_post_layout":"","_kad_post_sidebar_id":"","_kad_post_content_style":"","_kad_post_vertical_padding":"","_kad_post_feature":"","_kad_post_feature_position":"","_kad_post_header":false,"_kad_post_footer":false,"_kad_post_classname":""},"class_list":["post-40623","ingredient","type-ingredient","status-publish","hentry"],"acf":[],"taxonomy_info":[],"featured_image_src_large":false,"author_info":[],"comment_info":"","_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/ingredient\/40623","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/ingredient"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/ingredient"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=40623"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}