{"id":55867,"date":"2025-12-03T17:08:06","date_gmt":"2025-12-03T16:08:06","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/ingredient\/chaenomeles-sinensis-seed-extract\/"},"modified":"2025-12-03T17:08:06","modified_gmt":"2025-12-03T16:08:06","slug":"chaenomeles-sinensis-seed-extract","status":"publish","type":"ingredient","link":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/ingredient\/chaenomeles-sinensis-seed-extract\/","title":{"rendered":"Chinese quince seed extract"},"content":{"rendered":"<p><strong>Ingredient type:<\/strong>FAT-SOLUBLE\/EMOLLIENT<\/p>\n<p>\u2728 Role: Chaenomeles Sinensis seed extract is often used in cosmetic formulations for its antioxidant and emollient properties. It helps protect the skin against free radical damage and contributes to skin hydration and softening.<\/p>\n<p>  Ingredient type: Fat-soluble<\/p>\n<p> Safety: Yes, this ingredient is generally considered safe for topical use.<\/p>\n<p>\u2728 Vegan: Yes, this ingredient is plant-based.<\/p>\n<p>\u2728 Good to know: Chaenomeles Sinensis seed extract is generally well tolerated by the skin. However, as with all products containing botanical extracts, a patch test is recommended to check for any potential allergic reactions.<\/p>\n<p>  Present in: This ingredient is commonly used in moisturizers, anti-aging serums and other antioxidant and moisturizing skin care products.<\/p>\n<p><strong>Comedogenic rating:\u00a0<\/strong><\/p>","protected":false},"featured_media":0,"parent":0,"menu_order":0,"template":"","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"_kad_blocks_custom_css":"","_kad_blocks_head_custom_js":"","_kad_blocks_body_custom_js":"","_kad_blocks_footer_custom_js":"","_kad_post_transparent":"","_kad_post_title":"","_kad_post_layout":"","_kad_post_sidebar_id":"","_kad_post_content_style":"","_kad_post_vertical_padding":"","_kad_post_feature":"","_kad_post_feature_position":"","_kad_post_header":false,"_kad_post_footer":false,"_kad_post_classname":""},"class_list":["post-55867","ingredient","type-ingredient","status-publish","hentry"],"acf":[],"taxonomy_info":[],"featured_image_src_large":false,"author_info":[],"comment_info":"","_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/ingredient\/55867","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/ingredient"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/ingredient"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.beautydecoded.com\/en\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=55867"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}