DECYL PROPIONATE

Ingredient type: FAT-SOLUBLE/EMOLLIENT/EMULSIFIER/TEXTURE

✨ Role: Decyl Propionate is used for its emollient properties. It helps soften and smooth the skin, leaving a silky feel. It is also used to improve the texture and spreadability of cosmetic formulations.

Ingredient type: Fat-soluble

‍⚕️ Safety: Yes, this ingredient is generally recognized as safe for cosmetic use by regulatory experts.

✨ Vegan: Yes, Decyl Propionate is of synthetic origin and is considered vegan.

✨ Worth knowing: This ingredient is well tolerated by most skin types. However, as with all cosmetic ingredients, it is advisable to perform a sensitivity test to avoid allergic reactions.

Found in: Decyl Propionate is frequently found in moisturizers, lotions, bath and hair products for its smoothing and softening effect.

Comedogenic rating: 

Make the right choices for your skin

Say goodbye to unnecessary get visible results!